Photo: Deputy Minister: Azerbaijan - country that relies on itself, uses its national and economic resources
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 21/ Trend E. Mehdiev /
Azerbaijan is a country that relies on itself and uses its national and economic resources, country's Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov told journalists on Monday, commenting on Azerbaijan's accession to the Eurasian Customs Union.
According to him, there are a lot of aspects that need to be addressed.
"In general, Azerbaijan is a country participating in the collaboration of a broader format. Today Azerbaijan is making a major contribution within economic and political frameworks," Azimov said.
According to the Deputy Minister, there is no need to change country's comprehensive policy.
"Azerbaijan is a member of the international community and organizations. And I do not see much benefit in making unilateral decisions," Azimov said.
There are countries that use the potential of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is a country that brings benefit to foreign countries, and makes large contributors to the energy security of Europe, he said.
"Therefore, adherence to a particular one-sided format, in my opinion, would be inappropriate, because Azerbaijan should not look into one direction," he said.
Azerbaijan acts in all directions in accordance with its own interests, Azimov stressed.
The Eurasian Customs Union is a form of trade and economic integration of the Republic of Belarus, Kazakhstan and the Russian Federation which ensures a single customs territory.
Customs duties and restrictions of economic nature are not used in the mutual trade of goods with the exception of special protective, antidumping and countervailing measures within this territory. The member countries of the customs union apply a unified customs tariff and other common measures to regulate trade in goods with third countries.
The Customs Union of the three countries began operating in January 2012. Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Syria, Vietnam, New Zealand have expressed a desire on making accession to the Customs Union.