U.S congressmen: Azerbaijan is politically stable country with fast growing economy
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 26
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with a delegation of U.S. congressmen - Democrat from Washington State Jim McDermott, Democrat from Virginia James Moran, Republican from Missouri Billy Long and Democrat from New Jersey Donald Payne.
While stressing a stable level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the U.S, Mammadyarov expressed confidence that such visits contribute to the development of these relations, the foreign ministry said on Monday.
Congressmen expressed their satisfaction with hospitality and accelerated development processes in Azerbaijan. The guests also described Azerbaijan as a politically stable country with a rapidly developing economy.
The minister informed the congressmen about the role of the projects implemented in the region, which were the result of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the U.S, the development of the whole region.
While discussing the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Mammadyarov stressed an important role of the U.S, as a co-chairing country, in its settlement.
The two sides also discussed the prospects of bilateral relations.