Photo: Azerbaijan provides aid to typhoon-hit Philippines / Politics
The Government of Azerbaijan allocated $200,000 to the Philippines in order to eliminate the adverse consequences of the Typhoon Haiyan. The aid was provided via the UN World Food Programme and aimed at meeting the immediate food needs of the affected population, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
The Typhoon Haiyan hit the Philippines on 8 November, 2013. The natural disaster caused thousands of human deaths, destroyed hundreds of houses and led to a severe shortage of food, water and other necessity goods.
Considering the scale of humanitarian crisis, the Government of Philippines together with the United Nations made a joint flash appeal to the international community for the elimination of devastating consequences of the natural disaster. In response to this appeal, Azerbaijan along with other countries and international organizations provided aid to the Philippines.