Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 13
The projects on production and supply of gas from the Shah Deniz field show once again that Azerbaijan contributes to the energy security of Europe not only through the diversification of supply routes, but also by diversifying supply sources, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview with Italian media outlets.
Speaking about the importance of TANAP and TAP projects, the minister stressed that the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said at the signing ceremony of the final investment decision on the second phase of the Shah Deniz field's development, on Dec. 17, 2013 in Baku, that this project will change the energy map of the region and Europe.
The minister said since the first day of emergence of the 'Southern Corridor' concept, Azerbaijan has been demonstrating a consistent political will to implement it.
Mammadyarov said that $45 billion will be invested and over 30,000 new jobs will be created within the implementation of the Shah Deniz, TANAP and TAP projects, which are among the biggest energy projects in the world.
The minister expressed confidence that this project will contribute to the economic development of the participating countries and the further strengthening of cooperation and friendship between them.