Photo: Azerbaijan, Romania to hold political consultations  / Politics
By Sabina Ahmedova - Trend:
In the coming months we will have consultations between Romanian and Azerbaijani foreign ministries, Romanian ambassador in the country Daniel Ciobanu told journalists on Jan.15.
There is excellent relation and cooperation between foreign ministries of Romania and Azerbaijan. We periodically and very intensively consult each other on foreign policy issues, on issues of common interest, the ambassador said.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Romania were established on June 21, 1992.
Romania supports the Southern Gas Corridor, which will ensure the energy security of Europe, the ambassador said adding that currently Azerbaijan, Romania and Georgia cooperate within the framework of Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRİ).
Regarding the issue of developing economic relations between the two countries, Ciobanu said that there is a very good potential. Recalling the last year Azerbaijan-Romanian business forum in which more than one hundred businessman from Azerbaijan and Romania participated, the ambassador stressed that this kind of events are very successful and important to develop our economic relations.
"I am sure that in the coming years we will raise our bilateral trade turnover," Ciobanu said.
The ambassador also added that it would be very useful to open direct flights between Azerbaijan and Romania. He went on to say that tourism potential is not exploited at the maximum capacity. "I visited several regions of Azerbaijan, including Sheki, Gabala, Ganja. They are very beautiful. I am sure the next year more Romanian tourists will come to Azerbaijan. Also we are waiting Azerbaijani tourists to visit Romania, the ambassador said.