Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 21
Al-Qaeda and Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant terrorist organizations abuse the political situation in Iraq's Al Anbar province to undermine the security in the country, according to Iraqi ambassador to Azerbaijan Heydar al-Barrak's statement.
The ambassador said the Iraqi government has decided to withdraw military units from Ramadi city of Al Anbar province in order to prevent clashes and other problems.
He went on to add that clashes in the country do not occur on the basis of racial, religious or tribal conflicts, but because of the Iraqi state's struggle against terrorism.
"Some Arab satellite TV channels do a biased covering of the events, not corresponding to reality, and this leads to formation of incorrect picture of the situation in the country," according to the ambassador's statement.