Photo: Azerbaijan’s prosecutor general meets with PACE co-rapporteurs
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 21
Azerbaijan's Prosecutor General, Zakir Garalov received on Tuesday the co-rapporteurs of the PACE Monitoring Committee, Pedro Agramunt Font de Mora and Joseph Debono Grech, press service of the Prosecutor General's Office said.
During the meeting it was noted that Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe enjoy an effective partnership.
The parties discussed the fulfilment of Azerbaijan's commitments to the Council of Europe, creation of necessary legal framework for activities of the prosecutor's office within the judicial-legal reforms and implementation of fundamental reforms at the prosecution bodies.
The discussed issues also included the wide use of modern information technology and employment of young people at the prosecutor's office, conducting the necessary arrangements in the field of human rights and freedoms and other issues of mutual interest.
The co-rapporteurs noted that they are closely following the democratic processes in Azerbaijan, adding that the recent presidential election in Azerbaijan was free, fair and transparent, and they expressed gratitude for the effective interaction with the Azerbaijani prosecutor's office.