Azerbaijan, UNESCO sign agreement (PHOTO)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 25
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov met with the UNESCO Director General, Irina Bokova at the organization's headquarters, as part of his visit to France, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's press service said on Saturday.
The meeting discussed relations between Azerbaijan and UNESCO and cooperation prospects.
Mammadyarov said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with the UNESCO and stressed the important role of the Framework Agreement on Cooperation between UNESCO and Azerbaijan in the further development of relations between the two parties.
Irina Bokova, in turn, expressed her gratitude for Azerbaijan's attention to the UNESCO and appreciated Azerbaijan's support for the organization's global mission and active participation in its work.
She emphasized the crucial role of Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva in the development of relations with the UNESCO.
During the meeting, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova signed an agreement on establishment of the Young Professionals' Programme between Azerbaijan and UNESCO.
The agreement will allow young Azerbaijani specialists to work at the UNESCO Secretariat and gain international experience.