Photo: Deputy PM: Azerbaijan against participation of its citizens in any war  / Politics
By Elchin Mekhtiyev - Trend:
Azerbaijan is against the participation of its citizens in any war, Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman - Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov said commenting on participation of the country's citizens in the Syrian conflict.
Ahmadov disapproves of the participation of Azerbaijani youth for the protection of any ideas in Syria.
Ahmadov recalled that 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories have been occupied.
"Therefore, every citizen and representatives of Azerbaijani youth should always be prepared to liberate their lands. It is a sacred duty of everybody. But Azerbaijan always opposes wars and the policy pursued by the government of Azerbaijan excludes the beginning of wars and bloodshed," Ahmadov said.
The international community must stop the bloodshed in Syria for insuring peace there, according to Ahmadov.
"The Azerbaijani youth must strive to liberate their lands and be ready for this. Everyone must call for that no citizen of Azerbaijan would fight in other states, including in Syria," Ahmadov said.
Earlier, Qadi Council of the Caucasian Muslims Office issued a fatwa in connection with the abuse with respect to the sacred concepts of Islam. Those speaking at the Council said that some radical religious groups are trying to make provocations in Azerbaijan. The Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade stressed that there are forces in Azerbaijan, managed and financed from abroad, which are trying to create a confrontation in the republic.
Recently, several Azerbaijanis participating in the armed conflict in Syria have died.