Photo: Margvelashvili: Georgia, Azerbaijan intend to intensify works on border demarcation / Politics
Georgia and Azerbaijan intend to intensify the works on border demarcation, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said on Rustavi-2 TV company.
The agreement on intensification of this process was reached during the visit to Azerbaijan, according to the president.
During the negotiations in Baku, the necessity of intensification of the commission's activity on demarcation at the governmental level was highlighted, Georgian president said. And this cannot create problems in the context of strategic partnership, Margvelashvili said.
Margvelashvili pointed out that within this commission the issue related to David Gareji Monastery Complex located on the two countries' border will also be resolved.
"During the visit to Azerbaijan this issue was discussed in the context of state border demarcation process," Margvelashvili said.
Georgian president was on a visit to Azerbaijan on Feb.12-13. Margvelashvili visited Baku and Gabala.
Some 180 kilometers long section of Azerbaijani-Georgian state border has been fully agreed yet.
The length of the Azerbaijani-Georgian border is 480 kilometres, of which 300 kilometres have already been agreed, Chairman of the State Committee for Land and Cartography Garib Mammadov earlier said.
Georgia borders with seven districts of Azerbaijan - Gazakh, Agstafa, Tovuz, Samukh, Gakh, Balaken and Zagatala.
The unresolved issue of the delimitation and demarcation of the Georgian-Azerbaijani border affects the fate of one of the attractions of the South Caucasus - David Gareji monastery complex. A complex of cave monasteries, David Gareji is located 60 kilometres south-east of Tbilisi. Lavra of Saint David which is located on the northern slope of the mountain that separates Georgia and Azerbaijan, is considered to be the main monastery.