Azerbaijan is currently interested in acquiring Turkish FNSS company`s production of Samur mobile offensive floating bridges, head of the international cooperation department of the Under-secretariat for the Defence Industry of Turkey Yakup Tashdelen told reporters on Feb. 17.
"Negotiations are underway on this issue," he said.
"This bridge system is used today by the Turkish army. Representatives of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are interested in this system," Tasdelen noted.
He also stressed that Turkey is ready to cooperate on various deliveries in the sphere of defence and related industry.
"Turkey offered Azerbaijan a number of security systems, armoured vehicles from OTOKAR and missile systems ROKETSAN," he noted.
"Negotiations are being conducted over the issue of Azerbaijan`s assignment of Information System of tactical defence SELSAN in the future which enables maintaining video connections between different levels. Furthermore, Azerbaijan is interested in national ATAK helicopters from the TAİ company, testing of which was recently completed," he said.
Tashdelen further noted that 20 Turkish companies will present their products at the international exhibition of the defence industry ADEX to be held in Baku in September.