Photo: Deputy Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the UN made statement / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 20
Delegation of Azerbaijan to the United Nations has taken the floor again to react to totally groundless remarks just made by the representative of Armenia.
"It has a distinctive nature of the policy of Armenia to level accusations against a country the territories of which it keeps under occupation and civilians of which it subjected to brutal massacres and still continues to kill on a daily basis. It is unfortunate that the forum provided by the Security Council has once again been abused to disseminate lies", said in the statement of Deputy Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations.
Also he added that there is only one question that needs to be asked in that regard.
"What can be the weight of statements by a country the president and other high-level officials of which are responsible for war crimes and crimes against humanity? Against this background, it is curious that Armenia has the cheek to criticize and lecture others on such a notion as justice, which is a priori alien to that country's policy and practice" - he said.
According to Musayev, the best way to address the existing challenges and concerns is to ensure that the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan is ended, that the right of the forcibly displaced population to return to their homes is exercised without further delay and that all those responsible for serious crimes committed against the Azerbaijani civilians in the course of the conflict are brought to justice.