Azerbaijan, Bulgaria sign education, finance and ecology documents (PHOTO)
A signing ceremony of documents was held following the meeting between Prime Minister Artur Rasizade and Bulgarian Prime Minister Plamen Oresharski in an expanded format with the participation of delegations in Baku on Feb. 20.
The rectors of the Baku State University Abel Maharramov, and the Bulgarian St. Cyril and St. Methodius University of Veliko, Tarnovo Plamen Legkostup signed a memorandum of understanding.
The agreement on cooperation between the Azerbaijani Ministry of Finance and the Bulgarian Ministry of Finance was signed by finance ministers Samir Sharifov and Petar Chobanov.
The memorandum of understanding on cooperation in the field of environmental protection between the Azerbaijani and Bulgarian governments was signed by Azerbaijani Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyn Bagirov and Bulgarian Minister of Environment and Water Resources Iskra Mihaylova.