U.S. Ambassador Opens Veterinary Lab in Goygol
Photo: U.S. Ambassador Opens Veterinary Lab in Goygol / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 2
U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Richard Morningstar joined Azerbaijani Agricultural Minister Heydar Asadov at the opening of a U.S. Government-funded Zonal Veterinary Laboratory in Goygol today, said in the press release of U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan.
Working with the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture's State Veterinary Service, the U.S. Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) spent approximately one million dollars to renovate and equip the Goygol lab with the latest in veterinary disease detection and treatment technologies. DTRA has funded similar veterinary laboratory upgrades at labs in Gakh, Guba, Sabirabad, and Barda.
Over the past decade, DTRA has spent roughly 100 million dollars in Azerbaijan. This assistance has supported the building of radar systems, a boat basin, ship renovations as well as the construction and development of Azerbaijan's health and safety laboratory network. These efforts are part of the United States Government's work with Azerbaijani partners to improve the safety and wellbeing of Azerbaijanis.
"I believe this cooperation has been essential to ensure the health and safety of Azerbaijan's population and that of the region. But our work here also supports our broader mutual interest in supporting Azerbaijan's goal of diversifying its economy and developing its agricultural sector," Ambassador Morningstar said.
DTRA's work is part of the United States Government's investment in Azerbaijan's future.