Photo: Russian-Ukrainian relations discussed in Azerbaijani Parliament / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 4
Azerbaijani MPs have discussed Ukrainian-Russian relations at a plenary session of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Mejlis) held on March 4.
In particular, MP Faraj Guliyev touched upon recent events in Ukraine during the meeting.
"Ukraine stands for the support of Azerbaijan in international organisations. Azerbaijan can at least speak at the session of Euronest PA. What is happening now in the Crimea is occupation. Therefore, I propose to hold a meeting of the parliamentary friendship groups of Azerbaijan -Ukraine and Azerbaijan -Russia. The members of these groups should be sent on an official visit to Ukraine and Russia. Otherwise Ukraine can show indifference in the discussions of the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in international structures," the MP said.
Azerbaijan could propose its mediation to the sides in solving of this problem, he said.
Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov in turn stressed that as
Russia and Ukraine are friendly countries, they will solve their problems themselves.
Azerbaijan supports the peaceful solution of this issue and supports the border integrity of any state. The Speaker stressed that all countries support the territorial integrity of Ukraine.
"Russia expresses its concern as a Russian-speaking population live in Ukraine. However Russia and Ukraine are major countries and they can solve their problems themselves," Asadov noted.
Mass protests in Ukraine began on November 21, 2013, when the government announced the suspension of the preparation of an Association Agreement with the EU. As a result of protests in Ukraine, the country's President Viktor Yanukovych was ousted on Feb.22. The Verkhovna Rada (parliament) has approved the new composition of the parliament and is preparing to hold pre-term elections.
On Feb.26 several thousand people taking part in two rallies, gathered in front of the Supreme Council of Crimea. After the escalation of protest action in Crimea, the Federation Council supported President Vladimir Putin's appeal regarding the use of the Russian Armed Forces in Ukraine pending 'normalisation of the socio-political situation in that country'.
Leaders of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and the U.S., as well as chairman of the European Council and the chairman of the European Commission issued a joint statement condemning Russia's position on Ukraine and cancelled preparations for the G8 summit in Sochi, scheduled for June 2014.