Azerbaijan and Turkey discusses strengthening state border protection (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan and Turkey highlighted the importance of strengthening border security, exchange of experience and expansion of cooperation in the framework of joint activities.These topics were discussed at a meeting of the Chief of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan and Commander of the Azerbaijani Border Guard, Lieutenant General Elchin Guliyev and a delegation of representatives headed by the Turkish Land Forces Commander General Hulusi Akar, on an official visit to Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani SBS reported on March 12.
Lieutenant-General Guliyev informed the visitors about the operational situation along the state border of Azerbaijan and occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands as a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict during an enlarged meeting, the report said.
The delegation was shown the organisational system of the state border protection, Azerbaijan's State Border task and reforms and achievements made in this regard.
The parties valued the level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey during the meeting. Furthermore, an exchange of views on issues of mutual interest was also held.
The meeting was also attended by Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ismail Alper Joshgun.