Azerbaijani president receives delegation headed by Sverdlovsk region’s governor
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 13
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by the governor of Sverdlovsk region of the Russian Federation, Eugene Kuyvashev.
Hailing relations between Sverdlovsk and Azerbaijan as long-term and friendly, Eugene Kuyvashev said, "The foundations of these ties were laid by national leader of the Azerbaijani people, great personality Heydar Aliyev."
He recalled the visit of the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva to Sverdlovsk, and celebrations of the 90th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Eugene Kuyvashev hailed the opening of Azerbaijani language and culture center at Ural Federal University as "a good sign of our cooperation".
He praised Azerbaijan's economic development, and pointed to successful cooperation with Azerbaijani companies.
Eugene Kuyvashev said trade between Azerbaijan and Sverdlovsk was rapidly expanding.
President Ilham Aliyev said trade between Azerbaijan and Russia, including its republics, was developing on a rapid pace.
Azerbaijani president said the two countries were actively cooperating on all issues.
The president praised the fact that people in Sverdlovsk region have great respect to national leader Heydar Aliyev.
President Aliyev said Azerbaijanis living in Russia and Russians living in Azerbaijan were contributing to development of the two countries.
The president said the visit by the governor of Sverdlovsk region to Azerbaijan created good opportunities for discussing development of the bilateral cooperation.