Baku, Azerbaijan, March 14
Azerbaijan and Afghanistan, as sovereign independent states, cooperate in various areas and their bilateral relations will develop in the future, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, Araz Azimov told journalists on March 14.
He stressed that the situation in Afghanistan will change after withdrawal of ISAF forces, and Azerbaijan as a friendly country is ready to cooperate with this country.
Azimov said the establishment of a transit corridor running through Azerbaijan to Afghanistan will not only ensure the transportation of military supplies, but also safety and the region's economic development.
The deputy minister said that during the Afghan foreign minister's visit to Azerbaijan next week, the parties will discuss regional security issues as well as the situation in Afghanistan after completion of the ISAF mission.
On March 18-19, the Afghan Foreign Minister Zarar Ahmad Osmani will visit Azerbaijan.
Topical issues of bilateral and regional cooperation between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan will be discussed during the visit.
A number of bilateral cooperation documents are to be signed following the discussions.
During Afghan FM's visit to Azerbaijan, the signing of documents on abolition of visa requirements for holders of diplomatic passports, cooperation between the Emergency Situations Ministries of both countries, as well as on cooperation in education is expected.