Meeting with Afghan foreign ministerial delegation held in Azerbaijan
Photo: Meeting with Afghan foreign ministerial delegation held in Azerbaijan  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 19
Azerbaijani Interior Minister, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov met with a delegation headed by Afghan Foreign Minister Zarar Ahmad Osmani on March 18, the ministry told Trend on March 18.
During the meeting Usubov stressed that relations between the two countries are being successfully developed. The Afghan delegation's visit will give a new impetus to cooperation, according to the ministry.
Then Usubov told the guests about the direction of his ministry's activity and gave brief information about that tense socio-political situation in Azerbaijan during the first years of its independence.
He stressed that radical reforms were conducted in all spheres of social and political life and stability was restored after national leader Heydar Aliyev came to power.
The minister praised Afghanistan's efforts which support Azerbaijan's fair position on Nagorno-Karabakh in the international organizations.
Usubov stressed that the Azerbaijani side worked out and sent a draft agreement on security cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Afghan governments to the Afghan side for the effective cooperation between the law enforcement bodies of two countries, including the areas of combating transnational crime and drug trafficking.
The Afghan Foreign Minister expressed his gratitude for the warm reception and detailed information. He stressed that mutual visits will make an invaluable contribution to the development of relations in all fields between the two countries.
Osmani also expressed his confidence that this agreement will be signed between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan in the near future.