Iran expects serious steps in oil and gas swaps with Azerbaijan
Photo: Iran expects serious steps in oil and gas swaps with Azerbaijan / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 27
By Ilkin Izzet, Umid Niayesh Trend:
Iran expects serious steps in the sphere of oil and gas swaps between two countries.
Iran's ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pakayin hopes that the visit of Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev to Iran in the coming days will lead to further development of relations between two countries.
The ambassador said at the meeting with the parliament's member from Bilasuvar and Parsabad, Habib Borumand on March 27, the Iranian Fars agency reported.
Pakayin highlighted the high level of relations between the two countries, adding that the development of these relations is in the interests of both Iran and Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador recalled the trade turnover between the two countries increased by 10 percent, and noted that the Iranian province of Ardabil has great potential for the development of bilateral relations with Azerbaijan.
"The new government in Iran has taken important steps in the field of diplomacy, and we look forward to serious steps in the economic and political spheres between Azerbaijan and Iran in the new year, including oil and gas swaps," the ambassador said.
Referring to Azerbaijan's consent to open the Aslanduz border checkpoint in the new year (Iranian calendar), the Iranian MP expressed hope that this will boost relations between the two countries.