Photo: Azerbaijan, Germany discuss development of cooperation
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 29
Azerbaijan and Germany discussed the development of cooperation.
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, Khalaf Khalafov received a delegation headed by the chairman of the German-Azerbaijani Forum, Hanns-Ebert Schleyer, according to Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting Khalafov said the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Germany is dynamically developing and the civil society institutions, including the German-Azerbaijani Forum, play an important role in deepening of relations.
The deputy minister said Azerbaijan's economy is rapidly developing, and stressed that there are still great opportunities for a closer cooperation in the economic sphere.
He said the German-Azerbaijani Forum can contribute to the economic and trade relations between the two countries.
Schleyer, in turn, said he held numerous meetings during his visit to Azerbaijan and stressed that the forum presents many projects aimed at the development of economic, cultural and humanitarian relations.
He also added that the forum intends to expand its activity in the future.
During the meeting the parties also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.