Azerbaijan, Cambodia discuss development of relations
Photo: Azerbaijan, Cambodia discuss development of relations / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 5
By Elchin Mehdiyev -Trend:
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov has received a delegation headed by Cambodian Secretary of State Uch Borit, on a visit to Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani foreign ministry told Trend on April 4.
Khalafov highly appreciated the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Cambodia at the level of international organizations and thanked Cambodia for supporting Azerbaijan's fair position in the Armenian- Azerbaijani conflict.
"There are good opportunities for cooperation between the two countries in the economic, education and energy sectors," he added.
Borit stressed that the respect for the countries' territorial integrity is one of the fundamental principles of Cambodia's foreign policy. He added that his country is against the violent change of borders.
"Cambodia supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan," he said.
Borit also expressed gratitude for the conditions created in the Soviet period to train Cambodian students in Azerbaijan.
"Cambodia intends to continue cooperating with Azerbaijan in the field of education.
He also stressed Cambodia's interest in cooperation and the experience of Azerbaijan in the energy sector.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of organizing the mutual visits and expanding the legal framework.