Iran and Azerbaijan are two close neighbor and fraternal countries, Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said during a joint press statement with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Iran earlier on April 9, for an official visit.
Hassan Rouhani expressed his gratitude for the Azerbaijani president's visit along with his delegation.
"My first meeting with the Azerbaijani president was held at the Davos forum, and during the meeting we made very important decisions regarding the future of our relations," Hassan Rouhani said.
He added that discussions on all areas of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran were conducted today during the extended talks and in the one-on-one meetings.
"There are no obstacles to further develop relations between the two friendly countries at all levels," Rouhani stated.
He said that sincere relations between the two countries correspond to the interests of peoples and interests of peace, stability and security in the region.
"Our positions coincide in the issues of further development of relations in the petroleum, petrochemical, electric-power industry, water and other areas. By holding talks today and signing documents we have created a strong platform for a broader and more comprehensive development," Iranian president stressed.
He went on to say that Iran and Azerbaijan also agreed to take necessary steps for a greater convergence with the aim of developing cultural ties between the two countries' peoples.
"Our views on Islam and religious movements coincide, both countries have a negative attitude towards the use of Islam as a tool for radical actions," Rouhani noted.
President Rouhani said the two sides also held talks and exchanged views on the legal status of the Caspian Sea and cooperation in this area.
Rouhani said the both sides agree that there is no need to wait too long for a final decision in this issue.
"Positions of the two countries on cooperation within international organizations are also similar," he said.
Rouhani also added that during the talks, the Azerbaijani president said he supports Iran's right to use nuclear technology for peaceful purposes.
"We advocate that all conflicts in the region, including the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved fairly and within the framework of decisions taken at the international level. The change in the geographical boundaries of the region is unacceptable from our point of view. We must work together to ensure the settlement of such issues peacefully and through talks," Rouhani stressed.
He also said to be very pleased to accept Ilham Aliyev's invitation to visit Azerbaijan.
"I am sure that soon I will come to friendly and fraternal Azerbaijan at a convenient time. I wish prosperity, happiness and progress to both Iranian and Azerbaijani peoples," Rouhani underscored.