Baku, Azerbaijan, April 10
Claims related to the "Armenian genocide" will not affect the Turkey-U.S. relations, Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu told journalists on Thursday, April 10.
Davutoglu made these remarks prior to his visit to Japan, according to Turkish TV channel TRT Haber.
Davutoglu said that every year on April 24 some circles in the world take provocative steps in accordance with the Armenian lobby's interests. He added that Ankara is able to prevent these steps.
The minister also stressed that he yesterday discussed the issue with U.S. Secretary of State, John Kerry.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that the predecessor of modern Turkey, the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anadolu in 1915.
Armenians increasing efforts to promote the "genocide" in the world have achieved its recognition by parliaments of some countries.
It is expected that with regard to the anniversary of the "genocide" in April the Armenian lobby will strengthen its activities in the world's parliaments, particularly in the U.S. Congress.