Azerbaijani president receives delegation led by governor of Ulyanovsk Region of Russia
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 14
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Governor of the Ulyanovsk Region of the Russian Federation Sergey Morozov.
President Aliyev noted bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, as well the country`s cooperation with the federal subjects of Russia had been developing successfully.
The president recalled his visit to the Ulyanovsk Region.
The president said Azerbaijan had active cooperation with the Russian Federation and its federal subjects in a variety of fields, including investment and joint production, adding there are good opportunities for expanding this cooperation.
The president stressed the importance of the Russia-Azerbaijan forum held in Baku in terms of defining new areas of the bilateral cooperation.
President Aliyev expressed confidence that the visit of the delegation led by Governor of the Ulyanovsk Region Sergey Morozov to Azerbaijan would be a success.
Morozov noted he arrived in Azerbaijan with a large delegation.
The governor of the Ulyanovsk Region said there were ample opportunities for boosting the bilateral cooperation in a variety of fields even further.
Morozov highlighted the work and projects carried out in the Ulyanovsk Region for expansion of cooperation with Azerbaijan in the economic and humanitarian fields.
Morozov expressed confidence that the bilateral cooperation would be further developed.