Baku, Azerbaijan, April 14
By Ilkin Izzet and Umid Niayesh
Cooperation with Iran is one of the priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy, according to Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov.
Hasanov made the remarks on April 14 in Tehran at a meeting with Iranian Defense Minister General Hossein Dehghani, Iranian Defense Ministry's website said.
Zakir Hasanov highlighted the cultural, historical, political and religious commonalities between the two countries and expressed the hope that the military ties between Iran and Azerbaijan will develop after this visit.
"Iran is the region's largest country, a neighbor and friend of Azerbaijan," he said.
Azerbaijani defense minister stressed that the two countries' relations, which were founded by Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev, have been actively developing in recent years and are now moving to a new level.
Hasanov said there is mutual understanding and trust between the defense ministries of the two countries.
The Azerbaijani defense minister also expressed confidence that Iran's cooperation with the international community in the nuclear area will lead to a final agreement in this field.
Hossein Dehghani in turn highlighted the existence of a great potential for cooperation in the fields of politics, economy, culture, security and the military.
He said this potential can be realized on the basis of bilateral agreements and treaties.
Dehghani said Azerbaijan and Iran have a common position on regional and international issues.
"Cooperation with Azerbaijan occupies a special place in the foreign policy of Iran's current leadership," he said.
Dehghani added that the Iranian Defense Ministry is ready to assist Azerbaijan in providing security and defense.
He expressed the hope that thanks to Azerbaijani Defense Minister's visit to Iran, the level of the two countries' cooperation in the security and defense sphere will increase.
He also stressed there is a need for the region's countries to take serious steps in fighting terrorism and extremism.