Baku, Azerbaijan, April 15
The meeting of the Council of European Union held in Luxembourg adopted several decisions on Azerbaijan's participation in EU programs, according to a message from the organization.
"The Council adopted decisions on the signing, provisional application and conclusion of a protocol to the EU-Azerbaijan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement concerning a Framework Agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan on general principles for the participation of Azerbaijan in Union programs," EU said.
The organization also said the negotiated text also foresees that the parties shall provisionally apply the provisions of this protocol from the date of its signature.
"The signing of a protocol is scheduled to take place in the near future. The protocol paves the way for closer EU-Azerbaijan cooperation under a number of specific EU policies and programs, such as Horizon 2020, COSME or Customs. Additional possibilities for involvement will also be offered in the areas of fight against crime and terrorism, civil protection, as well as in the fields of media, culture and youth exchanges," according to the message.