Caspian energy reserves and natural gas transportation must be diversified (PHOTO)
It is important to diversify the ways of supplying energy resources and particularly natural gas from the Caspian Sea to ensure the energy security of the European allies of the U.S., U.S. Secretary of Energy Ernest Moniz said at the broad political forum "Changing landscape of natural gas" on April 18.
He was discussing the strategic importance of the Caspian Sea and Azerbaijan in ensuring energy security.
"The U.S. government supports energy projects that serve this purpose," Moniz said.
While delivering speech on "Changing energy security in the Trans-European and Eurasian region", Azerbaijani Ambassador to the U.S. Elin Suleymanov spoke about Azerbaijan's energy diplomacy, being a reliable partner in the energy market.
"The efficient use of existing energy reserves is based on a strategic approach," the ambassador stressed.
Suleymanov described the decisions and choice of the Azerbaijani government in this context.
"The large-scale energy projects being implemented now represent a strategic vision and political will of the Azerbaijani government," he added.
Suleymanov spoke about the role of alternative sources and routes of energy supply in ensuring energy security.
He stressed the Southern Gas Corridor project, which is characterized as a project changing the geopolitical situation of Europe.
In this panel, representatives and researchers of the U.S influential energy companies made presentations on the restoration of the energy sector in the North America, the impact of the gas revolution in the south-eastern regions of the U.S and economic competitiveness.