Photo: Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss military cooperation / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 18
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Resizade has met with a delegation of Pakistani Armed Forces led by the Commander of this country's Air Force, Tahir Rafique Butt, Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers said on April 18.
During the meeting, the parties stressed that Azerbaijan and Pakistan have historical friendly relations and emphasized the necessity of intensifying these relations. They pointed out that the cooperation in the military sphere can also give positive results. Both sides expressed their confidence that this visit will bring the two countries' relations to a new level.
During the talks, it was stressed that Pakistan has always supported Azerbaijan's position in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and at all international events this country condemned Armenia's aggressive policy. The parties emphasized the importance of the speedy settlement of the conflict in compliance with the international law and within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.