Nizami Ganjavi International Center`s management convenes in Baku
Photo: Nizami Ganjavi International Center`s management convenes in Baku / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 27
The Board of Directors of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center has held its sixth meeting in Baku.
Participants in the meeting included members of the Center`s Board of Directors - Vaira Vike-Freiberga, Ismail Serageldin, Tarja Halonen, Petar Stoyanov, Giuli Alasania, Walter Fust, Farida Allagahi, Ahmed Naseem Shah, Nazim Ibrahimov and Elmar Veliyev.
The meeting heard a report on the work carried out by the Center.
The Board discussed a draft academic program made by Ismail Serageldin, which covered a range of issues including the Center`s registration, budget, charter, and structure, as well as promotion of Nizami Ganjavi`s legacy, future projects and outstanding tasks.
The participants also shared their impressions of their meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
In her opening remarks, former Latvian president, Co-Chair of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, President of the Club de Madrid Vaira Vike-Freiberga highlighted the Center`s work. She stressed the necessity of translating works by Nizami Ganjavi into different languages. Vaira Vike-Freiberga said President Ilham Aliyev`s care and attention were inspiring them.
She highlighted the issues she discussed with the Azerbaijani leader, saying President Ilham Aliyev backed the continuation of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center`s cooperation with its partners.
Member of the Board, chairman of the Azerbaijan State Committee for work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov thanked Ismail Serageldin and Vaira Vike-Freiberga for "coming up with ideas concerning the Center and playing a tremendous role in making these ideas a reality in a short period of time".
Member of the Board, head of Ganja Executive Authorities Elmar Veliyev said Nizami Museum opened in Ganja, adding a ceremony was attended by the Azerbaijani President. He said construction of the Center`s office building in Ganja would be completed this year, expressing hope "our next meeting will be held there".
Co-Chair of the Center, director of the Bibliotheca Alexandrina Ismail Serageldin presented the draft academic program, which proposed creating the Center`s budget, drawing up an action plan, setting up sub-committees of the Board, promoting Nizami Ganjavi`s legacy, creating Academic Council and the Center`s website.