Photo: Azerbaijan, Japan discuss cooperation prospects in several spheres / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 28
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation headed by Japanese Deputy Foreign Minister on Parliamentary Affairs Takao Makino, the Azerbaijani foreign ministry told Trend on April 28.
Mammadyarov noting with satisfaction the current level of political, economic and energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Japan, expressed his conviction that the visit will contribute to furthering the ties between two countries.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mammadyarov expressed his appreciation to Japanese side for its principled position based on supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the conflict.
"Even though withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan are demanded by four resolutions of the United Nations Security Council on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenian fails to fulfill the demands of UN SC resolutions," Mammadyarov said.
Makino underlining that the respect to territorial integrity of other states is principled position of Japan, added that the recent meeting of Azerbaijan-Japan inter-governmental commission and political consultations between the foreign ministries, have added further impetus for development of our bilateral relations.
At the meeting views were exchanged on cooperation within the international organizations, widening of treaty-legal basis, promotion of investment and tourism and development of cooperation in non-energy sector.