Photo: Uzbekistan, Malaysia to discuss prospects for cooperation  / Politics
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 5
Malaysia's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education, Tan Sri Muhyiddin Mohd Yassin and Uzbek Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyoyev will discuss issues regarding the development of trade and economic relations between the two countries on May 5, a representative of Uzbek government circles told Trend.
Mohd Yassin is currently on an official visit to Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.
His visit program also includes negotiations with Uzbek Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education, Alisher Vakhabov.
During the visit, Malaysia's deputy prime minister will also visit Uzbekistan State World Languages University and 'Education in Malaysia - 2014' international fair.
"A delegation which includes the representatives of Malaysian parliament, government, academic and business circles has arrived together with Yassin," the source said.
The delegation will also participate in the round table of Uzbek and Malaysian business circles. During the meeting, the parties intend to discuss the possibilities of creating new joint enterprises.
The trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Malaysia stood at $71.4 million in 2013, which is by 9.9 percent more than in 2012. The volume of investments made by Malaysia in Uzbekistan is currently equal to $350 million. The major part of the investment belongs to the oil company Petronas.