Photo: President Aliyev says Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan cooperation important for entire world / Politics
The summit of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish presidents kicked off in Georgian capital of Tbilisi, on Tuesday, May 6.
Addressing the summit, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev thanked his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili for taking an initiative to hold this summit.
Azerbaijani president said he is pleased to be in Georgia again.
"I am sure the summit will have excellent results," President Aliyev said. "The ties between our countries have a long history. The bilateral relations also stand at a high level. In many cases we make joint efforts in trilateral format and put forward our joint initiatives."
He went on to add that today the Georgian-Turkish-Azerbaijani cooperation is of great importance not only for these countries themselves, but also for the region and the entire world.
"Our cooperation is based on common interests. At the same time, the joint projects that we are realizing have gone beyond the regional boundaries and became global. Therefore, the summit itself is a very significant international event," President Aliyev underscored.
The president said he is sure that today [May 6] the sides will exchange views on international issues, regional and energy security, as well as, on cooperation in transport and humanitarian spheres.
"We will also discuss the joint action plan for the future. I once again thank you for this initiative and hospitality," President Ilham Aliyev underscored.