Economic ties with Europe are in the focus, because the European countries are Azerbaijan's major trading partners, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in Baku on May 12.
President Aliyev made the remarks at a joint press conference with his French counterpart Francois Hollande, answering a journalist's question about whether the Ukrainian crisis will affect Azerbaijan's moving closer to the EU.
He went on to add that, naturally, Azerbaijan's initiatives, regarding the energy security, are supported by the European structures, and a very fruitful and great cooperation has been established.
President Aliyev stressed that no one from outside can affect the steps taken by Azerbaijan in domestic and foreign policies.
"Azerbaijan is an independent state - the independence is above anything else for it, and the country is very effectively using the opportunities granted by the independence. We carry out reforms in the economic and political areas, and the political transformations are as significant for us as the economic ones," President Aliyev stressed.