Azerbaijani State Border Service's (SBS) Chief, Border Troops Commander, Lieutenant-General Elchin Guliyev met with Georgian Interior Minister, Alexander Chikaidze, on May 15, according to a message from the SBS.
It should be noted that Chikaidze is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
During the meeting the parties discussed the operational conditions at state borders and border checkpoints of Azerbaijan and Georgia.
They reviewed the current state and prospects of mutual fruitful cooperation between Azerbaijani State Border Service and Border Police of Georgian Interior Ministry.
The sides also exchanged views on further expansion of cooperation within the international organizations such as the EU, GUAM and others.
They also highly appreciated the joint efforts of Azerbaijani and Georgian border guards in combating the international terrorism, illegal migration, smuggling and other illegal actions on the border.