Photo: Ismayilli incident participant’s case must be resolved by Azerbaijan's judicial power  / Politics
An incident occurred in Ismayilli region in 2013, which involved the co-chairman of REAL movement Ilgar Mammadov, has to be decided by the judicial power, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said.
Mammadyarov made te remarks at the meeting of the PACE Standing Committee in Baku on May 23.
"No one must exert pressure or somehow intervene in this issue," the minister added.
"I am confident that this issue will be entirely resolved within the legal framework," he said. "Azerbaijan is a young country. And we have no doubt that we still have much to do and work on many issues, including human rights."
A trial over the participants involved in Ismayilli incident was completed at the Sheki Court on Heinous Crimes in March.
Musavat party deputy head Tofig Yagublu was sentenced to five years, while REAL movement co-chairman Ilgar Mammadov - to seven years according to the court verdict.
Moreover, according to the court verdict, Saftar Agamaliyev, Anar Hasanov and Asif Ibrahimov were sentenced to eight years, Elshan Gurbanov - to five years, Elshan Ismailli - to five years, Jafar Jafarov - to four years and six months, Gambar Agamaliyev - to four years and six months, Shukran Mehbaliyev - to two years and six months.
The court put the remaining eight defendants on a three-year probation.
A mass conflict occurred in Ismayilli region on January 23, 2013. Chirag hotel drunk receptionist Emil Shamdinov and his friend Elmeddin Mammadov committed hooliganism and damaged the property nearby. Afterwards, a group of people gathering at the scene burnt Chirag hotel and several cars.