Azerbaijan has called on the international community to increase its efforts to ensure a common approach in the fight against the challenges that threaten the territorial integrity, national unity and stability of the countries.
Such appeal was voiced by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, during his speech at the meeting of foreign ministers of Non-Aligned Movement, the foreign ministry reported.
"While carrying out an independent foreign policy and joining no military alliance, Azerbaijan consistently takes actions to protect the international norms and principles, to develop the democracy, to respect human rights and social justice," Mammadyarov added.
"The Non-Aligned Movement, being the largest union of states after the UN, plays an important role in protecting peace and stability worldwide, as well as regional security," he said.
"Today we are observing some signs of chronic failure in the issue of protecting peace and stability worldwide," he said. "The facts of ignoring the recognized international norms and principles cause serious concern. The Non-Aligned Movement, on the contrary, acts as a defender of the rule of international laws."
"Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the principles and objectives of the movement," he said.
Mammadyarov thanked the organization for supporting Azerbaijan's fair position on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding that the country will make every effort to support the movement's activity.