US Congress makes statements regarding Azerbaijani National Holiday - Republic Day
Photo: US Congress makes statements regarding Azerbaijani National Holiday - Republic Day / Politics
US Congressmen Steve Cohen, Michael Turner, Jim Bridenstine and Henry Cuellar made statements in connection with Azerbaijani National Holiday - the Republic Day, Azerbaijan's embassy in the U.S. said on June 1.
According to the message, the co-chair on the Working Group on Azerbaijan Steve Cohen congratulated Azerbaijani people with the Republic Day in his statement.
It was noted that Azerbaijan regained its independence in 1991, and during the years of independence, the country faced serious challenges, adding that 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory is still occupied by Armenia.
The congressman also mentioned the partnership between Azerbaijan and the U.S. in security sphere, emphasizing the country's contribution to Europe's energy security.
Congressman Michael Turner, who is the author of the draft resolution to support the Southern Gas Corridor which was nominated in the U.S. House of Representatives, in a statement on the occasion of the Republic Day, stressed the important role of Azerbaijan in the energy security of Europe, significance in terms of Southern Gas Corridor diversification supplies, which will transport Azerbaijani gas to Europe.
Congressman Jim Bridenstine marked that Azerbaijan is the strategic partner of the U.S., adding that National Guard of Oklahoma State, which he represents, cooperates closely with Azerbaijani Armed Forces, within the U.S. Partnership for Peace programme.
In turn, congressman Henry Cuellar stressed the importance of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and the U.S., noting that Azerbaijan makes a significant contribution in energy security of Europe, Turkey and other countries.
Thereby, the total number of statements on Azerbaijan made in Congress, has reached nine.
The report notes that on May 28, 2014 congressmen Bill Shuster, Virginia Foxx, Paul Cook, Michelle Grisham and Madeleine Bordallo made a statement in connection with 96th Anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, and before that, the congressman Steve Stockman has put out a resolution in association with Azerbaijan's Republic Day in the U.S. House of Representatives.