Photo: TURKPA success is success of its each member-state / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 13
The Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries (TURKPA) has turned into one of the most authoritative organizations as a result of its activity for the last five years, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament Oqtay Asadov said at the opening of the TURKPA fifth plenary meeting in Baku on June 13.
"TURKPA cooperates with several international authoritative organizations of Europe and the world," he said.
TURKPA has an observer status in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly. Moreover, it cooperates with the CIS Parliamentary Assembly, European Parliament and other organizations.
"The issues to be discussed at the fifth plenary meeting and decisions will contribute to achieving the goals set by TURKPA," he said.
"TURKPA's success is success of each member-state of the organization," he said.
Asadov also spoke about the great development of Azerbaijan after gaining independence and Armenia's aggression against the country.
"Azerbaijan's budget has increased by 19 times and hit 20 billion manats or $ 25 billion," he said. "Some $ 155 billion were invested in all spheres of Azerbaijan during the past years."
The country's foreign exchange reserves exceeded $ 50 billion. But Azerbaijan suffers from aggressive policy of Armenia today.
Some 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory was occupied as a result of the conflict. One million people became refugees and IDPs.
"We hope that the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia will be resolved in accordance with the norms and principles of international law," the speaker added.