Azerbaijani president receives delegation led by chairman of Russian State Duma
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 28
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by chairman of the Russian State Duma Sergey Naryshkin.
President Aliyev said the visit of chairman of the Russian State Duma Sergey Naryshkin to Azerbaijan created good opportunities for discussing the bilateral relations. Saying the bilateral relations were dynamically developing, the president noted that high-level visits had taken place recently and that the visit led by Sergey Naryshkin was of immense importance from this point of view.
Touching upon reciprocal visits on different levels, the president emphasized the significance of these visits in terms of gaining good results on all fronts of the bilateral relations, including political, economic, humanitarian and other fields.
Saying the 5th Azerbaijan-Russia Interregional Forum has recently been held in Gabala, President Aliyev stressed the importance of the fact that the forum was attended by more than 300 delegates from different regions of the Russian Federation. Saying the two countries were carrying out fruitful activities in all areas, the president expressed confidence that this cooperation would be continued. On the interparliamentary relations, President Aliyev underlined the significance of the two countries` active cooperation in international organizations. The president expressed confidence that the upcoming 23rd Annual Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly to be held in Baku would yield good results.
Chairman of the Russian State Duma Sergey Naryshkin thanked President Aliyev for the reception and warm words. Sergey Naryshkin noted with satisfaction that the 23rd Annual Session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly would be organized in Baku, and expressed confidence that the session would feature important discussions. The chairman of the Russian State Duma said they were carrying out coordinated activities with their Azerbaijani counterparts in different international organizations, including the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.