Photo: Azerbaijan opposes discussion of report on control over armed forces at OSCE PA meeting / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 28
Azerbaijani delegation opposed the discussion of the report "Control over Armed Forces and Venetian document", which does not reflect the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, at the meeting of the Standing Committee of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Baku on June 28.
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA Bahar Muradova spoke against the document. She noted that the OSCE PA must demonstrate a specific position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The above mentioned report did say that the regional conflicts pose additional challenges for the OSCE, and widely covers Russia's occupation of the Crimea. The report also emphasized that the unilateral annexation of the Crimea by Russia threatens all international norms and sovereignty of independent countries.
The report however does not include the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict, as well as conflicts in Georgia and Moldova.