Baku, Azerbaijan, June 28
The fruitful discussions will be held at the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA) session in Baku, president of the OSCE PA, chairman of the Parliament of Montenegro, Ranko Krivokapic told Trend on June 28.
"The relevant decision will be made to improve the OSCE effectiveness," he added.
Krivokapic noted that the Baku-hosted OSCE PA summer session has been organized at a high level.
"I had no doubt that the session would be organized at a high level," he said. "Therefore, I insisted for it to be held in Azerbaijan."
Krivokapic also stressed that Azerbaijan demonstrates not only the high level of organizing the event, but also hospitality.
"Of course, hosting the biggest Parliamentary Assembly in the world such as the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly at a high level testifies to Azerbaijan's achievement and development," he said.
"Along with important political significance, this event also testifies to the country's development," he added.
While appreciating the role of Azerbaijan in the OSCE PA, Krivokapic stressed that the Azerbaijani delegation is very active.
He believes that the session will be fruitful and successful.
"The fruitful discussions will be held," he said. "The right decisions will be made to improve the OSCE effectiveness."
As for the conflict settlement in the region, Krivokapic stressed that the OSCE considers the settlement of all frozen conflicts on the same principle.
"OSCE supports the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and other conflicts peacefully and through negotiations," he stressed.
The 23rd Annual Session of the OSCE PA has started in Baku today and will last until July 2. A meeting of the committees on political and security issues, economic issues, science, technology and environment, as well as democracy, human rights and humanitarian issues will be held during the session.
Moreover, special debates on the growth of extremism, radicalism and xenophobia, as well as the situation in Ukraine are planned to be held. The management of the assembly will be elected at the annual session.
The results of the election monitoring missions' activity and organizational issues of the assembly will be discussed.
The OSCE PA's 2014 Baku Declaration will be adopted following the discussions.