Photo: Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to take part in funeral of Georgia’s ex-president / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 12
A delegation of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (parliament), led by the parliament speaker Ogtay Asadov, will leave for Georgia on July 13 to take part in the funeral of the country's former President Eduard Shevardnadze, a message posted on the website of Milli Majlis said.
The Azerbaijani delegation will include the head of the Milli Majlis Administration Safa Mirzayev, as well as MPs.
During the visit, Azerbaijani parliament speaker is expected to hold meetings with the heads of several delegations in Georgia, the message said.
Former Georgian President Eduard Shevardnadze died on July 7 at the age of 86. He died after suffering from a long lasting illness, according to the ex-president's press service. Shevardnadze will be buried on July 13 - the decision reportedly made by his family.
Under an instruction by Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, a state commission was established to hold Eduard Shevardnadze's funeral. The state will undertake all the costs of the funeral and all organizational matters.
On November 5 1995, Georgia held presidential election, which was won by Shevardnadze, who collected 72.9 percent of the votes.
On April 9, 2000 Shevardnadze won his second presidential election in Georgia, gaining over 82 percent of the votes.
In November 2003, during the Rose Revolution that took place in Georgia due to the oppositional forces' disagreement with the parliamentary election's results, Shevardnadze was offered to leave the post of president. He resigned on November 23, 2003.