Azerbaijani president receives EU Special Representative for South Caucasus
Photo: Azerbaijani president receives EU Special Representative for South Caucasus / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 23
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Herbert Salber.
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated Herbert Salber on the occasion of his appointment as the Special Representative of the EU for the South Caucasus, and expressed confidence that the visit will be a good chance to get closely familiarized with the situation in the region.
The head of state touched on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and noted that the country supports the peaceful settlement of the dispute.
President Ilham Aliyev said Armenia demonstrates destructive position and ignores both international law and statements of the leaders of the co-chair states.
The president noted that Azerbaijan's lands recognized by the international community still has been under the occupation due to the conflict and pointed out if the problem is not settled justly and within the international law, the situation in the region will become more complicated.
Herbert Salber said he has visited the region several times and got familiarized with the current situation.
Mr. Salber said the EU intends to boost the cooperation with Azerbaijan and make its contribution to the settlement of the conflicts in the region.