Photo: Azerbaijani public association urges punishing Leyla Yunusova and other traitors  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 1
Leyla Yunusova, who tried to conceal her true activity under the guise of human rights activity, has always sought to strike the statehood of Azerbaijan. She cooperated with the special services of the enemy country, Chairman of 'Education for Youth by Demobilized Military' public association Emin Hasanli told Trend on July 31.
He was commenting on the arrest of the director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy, Leyla Yunusova.
"Leyla Yunusova was engaged in such "important" work as discrediting the image of Azerbaijan in the international arena instead of dealing with the development of civil society," he said. "Even the opposition human right activists were surprised at a list of political prisoners in Azerbaijan, which she prepared for the European organizations. It was proved that for a long time Leyla Yunusova and her husband Arif Yunusov collaborated with Laura Baghdasaryan, being a secret agent of Armenian intelligence."
He also stressed that Leyla Yunusova and her supporters have always been indifferent to the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, occupation of lands, more than one million refugees and internally displaced persons.
"They turned a blind eye to the frequent violations of the ceasefire by Armenians, three compatriots taken hostage in Kalbajar region by Armenian servicemen," he added. "All this shows that Leyla Yunusova is not a human rights activist. She defends her personal interests."
Hasanli also added that the achievements of Azerbaijan as a democratic legal country disturbed Leyla Yunusova.
"Apparently, Leyla Yunusova more expanded her relations with the Armenian intelligence under the pretext of 'people's diplomacy'," he said. While covering espionage by her activity in the NGO, she discredited the international image of Azerbaijan. As the public association, we urge to punish Yunusova, other traitors, her supporters and those who are trying to get grants this way. We urge to put national statehood above personal and political interests."
Leyla Yunusova was accused under articles 274, 178.3.2, 192.2.2, 213.2.2, 320.1 and 320.2, Arif Yunusov - under Articles 274 and 178.3.2 of the Criminal Code, according to the report.
Taking into account the fact that Leyla Yunusova tried to leave the country, not to testify without a valid reason and illegally pressured Matanat Azizova and others questioned as witnesses in the case, a preventive measure in the form of arrest was chosen for Leyla Yunusova upon a decision of the Nasimi district court. Taking into account Arif Yunusov's health, a preventive measure in the form of law enforcement surveillance was chosen for him.
Leyla Yunusova and Arif Yunusov's rights for legal aid, lawyer's services, envisaged by the criminal procedural legislation were ensured. Their rights will be protected by their own lawyers.
A criminal procedure law was not violated during the investigation.
Leyla Yunusova and her husband Arif Yunusov were arrested by law enforcement bodies of Azerbaijan on Wednesday.
Leyla Yunusova and her husband Arif Yunusov were repeatedly summoned as witnesses to testify in a criminal case, considered in the Heinous Crime Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan. But they deliberately did not appear to testify, the Prosecutor General's Office reported earlier.
Leyla Yunusova with her husband Arif Yunusov intended to leave the country on April 28, trying to evade investigation. This attempt was prevented.