Azerbaijan and Serbia discuss prospects of cooperation in military sphere (PHOTO)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug.12
Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov accepted the Minister of Defense of Serbia Bratislav Gasic, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, the press service of the Ministry said Aug. 12.
Before the meeting the Serbian delegation paid tribute to the national leader Heydar Aliyev and the outstanding scientist ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the Alley of Honor. In the Alley of Martyrs the heroic sons of the homeland, who gave their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan were commemorated.
Then the ceremony of the official meeting of Gasic took place at the Defense Ministry.
On the square decorated with the national flags of the two countries, ceremonial troops were formed in honor of the Minister of Defense of Serbia. Then the national anthems of Azerbaijan and Serbia were performed. The guest made an inscription in the honored guests' book.
At the meeting with the participation of delegations Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov recalled the successful talks and meetings held during the official visit to Serbia in February of this year, noted the military cooperation carried out in accordance with the signed agreement between the parties, and emphasized the successful development of bilateral ties.