Azerbaijan and Georgia develop defense cooperation
Photo: Azerbaijan and Georgia develop defense cooperation / Politics
By Ilkin Kazimov - Trend:
Azerbaijan Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania who is on a visit to Azerbaijan on August 18, says a statement from the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
Official ceremony of meeting of the Georgian delegation headed by the Minister of Defence took place in front of the separate headquarters of combined arms of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR).
On the square decorated with the national flags of the two countries, a Color Guard was lined up in honor of the Minister of Defense of Georgia. The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Georgia were performed.
Hasanov welcomed the guests and said that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in the defense sector was developing intensively and had a strategic importance.
In his turn, the Georgian Defense Minister expressed his satisfaction with his first visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and thanked the Azerbaijani side for hospitality.
Then the defense ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia discussed the military-political situation in the region and other issues of mutual interest.