Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic’s defense potential increasing (PHOTO)
Photo: Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic’s defense potential increasing (PHOTO)
Works are underway to improve the defense potential of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Vasif Talibov said Aug. 19.
He made the remarks at a meeting with Turkey's National Defence Minister Ismet Yilmaz and Georgia's Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, according to a message posted on the website of Azerbaijani Defence Ministry.
The ministry said Talibov, welcoming the ministers, noted that in recent years Nakhchivan has been hosting events of international scope.
He said that Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Turkey and Georgia have a successful cooperation in education, healthcare, economy, as well as the transport sector.
Talibov stressed the importance of enhancing cooperation within the international organizations in accordance with the three countries' strategic interests.
He also said that despite the fact that Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is living in the conditions of blockade and is bordered by an aggressor country, its economy is developing successfully.
Talibov also said necessary works are underway to improve the defense capabilities of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, combat readiness of military units and formations of Nakhchivan's Separate Combined-arms Army.
He added that specialists are being trained for Azerbaijani Armed Forces at the Military Lyceum named after Heydar Aliyev.
Chairman of the Nakhchivan Supreme Majlis expressed confidence that the meeting of the defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia in Nakhchivan will be useful for all parties and thanked the meeting organizers.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov also took part in the meeting.
He underscored the importance of the meeting between the defense ministers of the three countries, and highlighted the successful development of Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey cooperation in the political and economic spheres.