Photo: Azerbaijani MP protests against PACE / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 25
Member of the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation to PACE Elkhan Suleymanov addressed PACE President Anne Brasseur and members of the PACE Bureau, the Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjorn Jagland and PACE Secretary General Wojciech Sawicki in connection with the double standards observed at the PACE session in June.
In his appeal, Suleymanov protested against the fact that the Executive Committee Secretariat raised a last minute procedural objection against a motion for resolution demanding the application of sanctions against Armenia for its occupation of Azerbaijani territories, co-signed by 58 members representing 14 PACE member-states.
In his statement, Suleymanov stressed that the draft resolution was officially printed, thus - according the Rules - proving to be fully in order.
Sawicki proposed to Suleymanov to rewrite the motion on a required format, not mentioning sanctions.
"I achieved to table a new motion in due short time," Suleymanov said.
The motion, entitled "The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict", which was tabled a few hours after my motion, obviously serves the interests of Armenia, as it does not cover the situation of all Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, according to the statement.
"It means that international organizations and Armenians beware of discussing seven surrounding Azerbaijani regions, which are held under military occupation by Armenia," Suleymanov said.
The fact that international organizations, as well as PACE does not apply sanctions against Armenia, which carried out ethnic cleansing policy in the occupied Azerbaijani territories and made one million civilians become refugees and internally displaced people, on the contrary, they guarantee it from sanctions encourages Armenia to commit new crimes against Azerbaijan, according to the statement.
Suleymanov believes that all of you, who are defending honesty, dignity and objectivity, will not just ignore the 23 years long-term occupation of one fifth of the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including Nagorno-Karabakh, by Armenia.