Azerbaijan, Tajikistan discuss prospects of developing bilateral relations
Photo: Azerbaijan, Tajikistan discuss prospects of developing bilateral relations  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 26
By Sabina Ahmadova Trend:
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Tajikistan Abbasali Hasanov met with Tajik Foreign Minister Sirodjidin Aslov in the Tajik Foreign Ministry Aug. 26, the embassy told Trend Aug. 26.
Aslov recalled with satisfaction his official visit to Azerbaijan on April 2-3, the meetings with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev. He stressed the positive dynamic development of bilateral relations.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on such issues as non-ferrous metallurgy, agricultural industry, power engineering, transport and communications, oil and its processing, hydro-power engineering, etc., of mutual interest.
The need of restoring a direct Dushanbe-Baku flight was stressed. The lack of such a flight prevents the bilateral relations.
The importance of drawing Azerbaijani investments in Tajik economy, Tajikistan's joining the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway through the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan railway were stressed.
Moreover, the sides discussed holding of the exhibition of Azerbaijani industrial goods, a business forum with participation of Azerbaijani and Tajik businessmen, the third session of the intergovernmental commission on trade-economic, scientific and cultural cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan.